Find out more about our staff awards and find the link to nominate staff here.

You can also search for previous announcements about the winners on our news page to learn more and see images of the winners.

2020 Award Winners

2020 COVID-19 Heroes

Laura Carter, School of Science
Edgar Costa, Mathematics
Cesar Duarte, Mathematics
Emma Dunn, Physics
Mandy Duong, Whitehead Institute
Jennifer Fentress, Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences
Jennifer French, Mathematics
Michele Harris, Chemistry
Kimeee Heatley, Physics
Ryan Higgins, Physics
Gerald Hughes, Brain and Cogniitive Sciences
Meghan Jordan, Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences
Meredith Mahnke, Picower
Brandon Milardo, Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences
Cathy Modica, Physics
Matthew Mondazzi, Mathematics
Scott Morley, Physics
Barbara Peskin, Mathematics
David Roe, Mathematics
Scott Wade, Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences
Kerin Willis, Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences
Mary Ellen Wiltrout, Biology
The headquarters team of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences (Maggie Cedarstrom, Angela Ellis, Jennifer Fentress, Karen Fosher, Lauren Hinkel, Meghan Jordan, Natalie Liang, Brandon Milardo, Michael Richard, Scott Wade, Kerin Willis, David Wright) Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences
the Dean’s Office 9:30AM crew ( Laura Carter, Annie Lee, Ting Ting Li, Kelly Murray, and Connie Winner), School of Science

2020 Infinite Mile Winners

Maggie Cabral, Department of Biology;
Rachel Donahue, Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences;
Slava Gerovitch, Department of Mathematics;
Taylor Johns, Picower Institute for Learning and Memory;
Megan Jordan, Department of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences;
Renée LeBlanc, Picower Institute for Learning and Memory;
Aidan MacDonagh, Department of Physics;
Avi Shporer, Kavli Institute for Astrophysics and Space Research;
Rebecca Teixeira Drake, Department of Chemistry;
Emily Wensberg, Department of Chemistry.

2020 Infinite Kilometer Winners

Edgar Costa, Department of Mathematics;
Casey Rodriguez, Department of Mathematics;
Rachel Ryskin, Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences;
Grayson Sipe, Picower Institute for Learning and Memory.

2019 Award Winners

2019 Infinite Mile Winners

Christine Brooks, Department of Chemistry;
Annie Cardinaux, Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences;
Kimberli DeMayo, Department of Mathematics;
Arek Hamalian, Picower Institute for Learning & Memory;
Jonathan Harmon, Department of Mathematics;
Tanya Khovanova, Department of Mathematics;
Kelley Mahoney, Kavli Institute for Astrophysics and Space Research;
Walter Massefski, Department of Chemistry;
Raleigh McElvery, Department of Biology;
Kate White, Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences.

2019 Infinite Kilometer Winners

Matthew Golder, Department of Chemistry;
Robert Grant, Department of Biology;
Slawomir Gras, MIT Kavli Institute for Astrophysics and Space Research;
Yeong Shin Yim, McGovern Institute for Brain Research;
Yong Zhao, Laboratory for Nuclear Science.

2018 Award Winners

2018 Infinite Mile Winners

Theresa Cummings, Department of Mathematics;
Hristina Dineva, Department of Biology;
Mary Gallagher, Department of Biology;
Jack McGlashing, Laboratory for Nuclear Science;
Sydney Miller, Department of Physics;
Miroslava Parsons, Department of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences; and
Alexandra Sokhina, Simons Center for the Social Brain.

2018 Infinite Kilometer Winners

Rodrigo Garcia, McGovern Institute for Brain Research;
Lydia Herzel, Department of Biology;
Yutaro Iiyama, Laboratory for Nuclear Science;
Kendrick Jones, Picower Institute for Learning and Memory;
Matthew Musgrave, Laboratory for Nuclear Science;
Cody Siciliano, Picower Institute for Learning and Memory;
Peter Sudmant, Department of Biology;
Ashley Watson, Picower Institute for Learning and Memory;

2017 Award Winners

2017 Infinite Mile Winners

Paul Acosta, Laboratory for Nuclear Science;
Tyler Brezler, Department of Chemistry;
Cesar Duarte, Department of Mathematics;
Becky Ecung, Department of Mathematics;
Christin Glorioso, Department of Biology;
Diviya Sinha, Department of Biology;
Magdalah Wesh, Department of Biology;
Nina Wu, Department of Physics.

2017 Infinite Kilometer Winners

Jan Bernauer, Laboratory for Nuclear Science;
Edward Brignole, Department of Biology;
Ivica Friscic, Laboratory for Nuclear Science;
Jinsoo Seo, Picower Institute for Learning and Memory;
Daniel Winklehner, Department of Physics;
Zhihong Xue, Department of Biology.

2016 Award Winners

2016 Infinite Mile Award winners

Melody Abedinejad, Department of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences;
Asha Bhakar, Picower Institute for Learning and Memory;
Jacqueline Carota, Department of Biology;
Scott Morley, Laboratory for Nuclear Science;
Danielle Randall, Department of Chemistry;
Mary Ellen Wiltrout, Department of Biology; and
Monica Wolf, Department of Physics

2016 Infinite Kilometer Award winners

Zach Berta-Thompson, MIT Kavli Institute for Astrophysics and Space Research;
Ivan Amos Cali, Laboratory for Nuclear Science;
Michael Campbell, Department of Chemistry;
Ross Corliss, Laboratory for Nuclear Science;
Takashi Kitamura, Picower Institute for Learning and Memory;
Michael Leyton, Laboratory for Nuclear Science;
Ram Madabhushi, Picower Institute for Learning and Memory;
Rebecca Masterson, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics;
Efrén Navarro-Moratalla, Materials Processing Center;
Madeleine Oudin, Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research;
Michele Pignatelli di Spinazzola, Picower Institute for Learning and Memory;
Lindsey Powell, Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences;
Sai Ravela, Department of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences;
Wenjing Wang, Department of Chemistry; and
Feng-Ju Weng, McGovern Institute for Brain Research.

2015 Award Winners

2015 Infinite Mile Award winners

Dan Delgado, Department of Mathematics;
Jonathan Harmon, Department of Mathematics;
Katie Lewis, Department of Physics;
Gang Liu, Department of Chemistry;
Sean Robinson, Department of Physics;
Jennifer Weisman, Department of Chemistry.

2015 Infinite Kilometer Award winners

Gian Michele Innocenti, Laboratory for Nuclear Science

2014 Award Winners

2014 Infinite Mile Award winners

Abishek Banerjee, Picower Institute for Learning and Memory;
Carol Breen, Department of Physics,
Meghan Duvaney, Department of Chemistry;
Peter Dourmashkin, Department of Physics;
Pia Handsom, Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences;
Michele Harris, Department of Chemistry;
Barbara Peskin, Department of Mathematics;
Michael Richard, Department of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences.

2014 Infinite Kilometer Award winners

Susana dos Santos Correia, McGovern Institute for Brain Research;
Robert Komorowski, Picower Institute for Learning and Memory;
Kevin Schlaufman, MIT Kavli Institute for Astrophysics & Space Research;
Sebastian Will, Department of Physics;
Victoria Zhukova, Laboratory for Nuclear Science.