Each year, MIT may nominate up to four individuals for the Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship. The deans of the MIT School of Science and the MIT School of Engineering each may nominate two students as put forward by their department heads.

2018
School of Science: Meenakshi Chakraborty, Computer Science and Molecular Biology; Zachary Bogorad, Physics (honorable mention)
School of Engineering: Anna Sappington, Computer Science and Molecular Biology; Janice Ong, Chemical Engineering (honorable mention)

2017
School of Science: Hannah Diehl, Physics
School of Engineering: Bryce Hwang, EECS

2016
School of Science: Felipe Hernandez, Math; Julia Page, Chemistry
School of Engineering: Kaustav Gopinathan, EEES; Margaret Guo, EECS

2015
School of Science: Carl Lian, Mathematics
School of Engineering: Daniel Kang, EECS

2014
School of Science: Honorable Mention to Catherine Koch, Biology
School of Engineering: Colleen Loynachan, Materials Science and Engineering

2013
School of Science: Nityan L. Nair, Physics; P. Bryan Changala, Chemistry

2012
School of Engineering: Joshua D. Cohen, Mechanical Engineering; Shaunak Kishore, EECS

2011
School of Science: Alex T. Via, Chemistry; Vinay Tripuraneni, Biology
School of Engineering: Allen Lin, Chemical Engineering; Omar Abudayyeh, Mechanical Engineering

2010
School of Science: Maria Monks, Mathematics; Sidney Cruetz, Chemistry
School of Engineering: Vidya Ganapati, EECS; Alvin Chen, Chemistry

2009
School of Science: Sunny S. Lou, Biology; Annelise Beck, Chemistry
School of Engineering: Jennifer E. Yeh, Chemical Engineering

2008
School of Science: George S. Zaidan, Chemistry
School of Engineering: Lucia Tian Tian, EECS

2007
School of Science: Daniel Kane, Mathematics/ Physics
School of Engineering: Jennifer Choy, Nuclear Science & Engineering/Physics; Alexander Bagley, Chemical Engineering/Biology

2006
School of Science: Jacob Fox, Mathematics; Alicia Zhou, Biology
School of Engineering: Kevin K. Miu, Mechanical Engineering

2005
School of Science: Andrew J. Danford, Jr., Chemistry; Vivek Venkatachalam, Soph., Physics
School of Engineering: Kathy C. Lin, Jr. Civil Engineering; Peter G. Miller, Jr., Chemical Engineering

2004
School of Science: Irit Rappley, Jr., Brain and Cognitive Sciences
School of Engineering: Aadel Chaudhui, Jr., Electrical Eng/Biology; Lauren Tsai, Jr., Mechanical Engineering

2003
School of Science: Jason Rolfe, Jr., Mathematics
School of Engineering: Bradley Olsen, Jr., Chemical Engineering; Terry Yu, Electrical Engineering/Physics